Greentram Software Support Forums

Greentram Software Support Forums (http://www.greentram.com/forums/index.php)
-   Support (http://www.greentram.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Splice Tab Greyed Out? (http://www.greentram.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2221)

Jeds 3rd November 2016 05:59 PM

Splice Tab Greyed Out?
 
How do I access the splice function?

When I select 'add beam' the splice option is immediately greyed out. i.e. immediately - before the loads are entered or the beam selected etc.

PS. It's never done this before.

Thanks

Tony Bryer 4th November 2016 10:48 AM

Re: Splice Tab Greyed Out?
 
In ProSteel this will happen if you've selected 'Loads only' rather than 'Steel beam'. Note too that you can only design splices for single symmetrical I-sections, not twin beams, ASBs or hollow sections.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia