Greentram Software Support Forums

Greentram Software Support Forums (http://www.greentram.com/forums/index.php)
-   Support (http://www.greentram.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Part wall load on beam (http://www.greentram.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2278)

catman 29th November 2017 03:31 PM

Part wall load on beam
 
Hi
If i have a steel beam say 5mtrs long and a wall set at one end 2mtrs long on top of the beam , how do i tell the program this is the case.
If I added the wall height the program will assume that the wall is 5mtrs long x the height x the kn load applied
The area for identifying start and finish of the load are greyed out

Can anyone throw some light on this

Rgds

motorphotos 30th November 2017 01:06 PM

Re: Part wall load on beam
 
Hi catman

when you put in the load to the left of the description are two columns
one says T the other D under the column marked T put in R instead of U
and this will allow you to put part loads in beams

After you put in the description ' wall or whatever' you then put in the loads
something like 2.7 x 2.4 and after that you can put in start and finish positions
measured off one end

so if the wall is only on part of the wall starting at the bearing it would be
something like 0 in the start and 2.0 in the end column

hope this helps

regards

motorphotos

catman 30th November 2017 10:28 PM

Re: Part wall load on beam
 
Thanks you motorphotos worked a treat

Rgds


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia