Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > SuperBeam > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of SuperBeam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th March 2012, 07:17 PM   #1
anthony
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Flitch Plates

Does anybody have the definitive answer? If I need to flitch up an existing beam do I enter only half the beam width ?

If I need to flitch up an existing pair of timbers ie 2 N0 80mmx 35mm (bottom tie of a TRADA truss)
do I just enter 80x35 or 2No 80x 35

Thanks in advance

Anthony
anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2012, 09:21 PM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 824
Default Re: Flitch Plates

The timber width entered should be the combined width of both members. We suggest entering it as 2No 47 (or whatever) to make it clear exactly what is intended by the designer (94 would give the same answers but the intent is less clear: 1x94?, 2x94?, 2x47?)
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2012, 07:13 PM   #3
anthony
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Flitch Plates

Many Thanks
1st time I have used this forum and its good
anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia