Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > ProSteel > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of ProSteel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th August 2014, 09:01 AM   #1
Chris Barnes
New member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Default Steel Section not found - for splice

Prosteel 5 V 5.51c
Have calculated a beam 203 x 203 x 71 UC
Trying to splice - but program says:
'splice calculation not possible: steel section not found'

Any help appreciated
Chris Barnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 12:03 PM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 780
Default Re: Steel Section not found - for splice

I can replicate this if I add a splice to a beam and the beam number is then changed, i.e. by Project Manager, Move or Cut [another item] options. Saving and reloading the project brings the splice back again. I will put this on the fix list for the next release.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2014, 10:08 AM   #3
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 780
Default Re: Steel Section not found - for splice

This is fixed in release 5.52e, now available.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia