Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > SuperBeam > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of SuperBeam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th July 2010, 08:36 PM   #1
jihadondvds
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Adding loads into Superbeam

Hi,

I have a number of questions regarding Superbeam 5 USA and inserting loading figures.

I've listed a number of loads below in Kn/m2, Could someone please tell me if the figures look okay?

The walls consists of render 22mm, brick 100mm, block 100mm, Cavity 90mm and Plaster 13mm. The house is a standard two story with timber floors and ceilings.

Wall; 3.31 Kn/m2, Dead load.
Wall with render: 3.76 Kn/m2, Dead Load.
Floor (timber joist): 2.1 Kn/m2, Live load.
Ceiling (timber joist): 1.15 Kn/m2, Live Load.
Roof (standard Redland 49 tiles): 1.9 Kn/m2, Live Load.

Do the above figures look Okay?

Next question is.
In the loading section for Superbeam, I've inserted the figures for the floor as follows:
3.76x5/2
This load is UD across the beam. 5 represents length of the floor joist in meters and /2 represents divided by 2 for half the span. or do I need to put the length in as feet.

Can someone tell me if this is the correct format to put it into Superbeam 5 USA?

Next question.
Again in the loading section I've inserted the figures for an external wall (brick & block) as follows:
3.76x3
The load is UD across the beam. 3 represent the height of 3 meters.
Doses this look okay to inset into Superbeam as it is?

Last question.
Bearings.
In the bearing section in particular masonry strength (PSi), I've inserted 101 if the bearing plate if it will sit on a brick wall or 50 if it will sit on a standard celcon block wall.
Are the figures Okay.

I would be extremely grateful if any body can help.

Kind regards
jihadondvds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 11:07 PM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 808
Default Re: Adding loads into Superbeam

Before I look at your question in detail are you using SuperBeam 4 (the UK version) or SuperBeam 5 (the USA version). The UK version uses SI units (kilonewtons and metres), the USA version imperial units (feet, pounds and kips)
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 10:05 AM   #3
jihadondvds
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding loads into Superbeam

I am using SuperBeam 5 USA.

After reading through the manual (user guide) for SuperBeam 5 USA, which I got with the application. On page 8 (entering load) & 9 (some common loading situations), says that I need to put the figures in as kn/m2 and the height/length should be in meters.

Force in Kn/m2 if I need to change/convert, can you tell me what in to?

I have noted that height and length is in meters do I need to convert it into feet?

Page 11 of the users guide (be kind to checking engineer).
Floor loading should be entered in as load x spacing x distance e.g. Floor 2.0x0.4x5.7/2 or wall 5.0x3.6.
The number 0.4 I assume this is the 400mm centre to centre for the timber floor joists.
Does this 0.4 need to go into the loading sum, if it does then will it go in as feet?

Will I get a hard copy of the application on CD and a hard copy of the manual?

Kind Regards

Last edited by jihadondvds; 30th July 2010 at 10:16 AM.
jihadondvds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 12:18 PM   #4
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 808
Default Re: Adding loads into Superbeam

My apologies: you've been confused by the SuperBeam 5 manual text in the current download being incorrect. The section you've been using was taken from the UK manual and not changed to reflect the use of imperial units in SuperBeam USA. In the USA version loads are entered in pounds and distances in feet.

The corrected manual text can be downloaded from http://www.superbeam.com/sb5usa.pdf
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 04:43 PM   #5
jihadondvds
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding loads into Superbeam

Hi,

So, the loads that I have, I need to convert them from KN/M2 to IB/FT2.


I've listed the loads again below:

Wall; 3.31 Kn/m2, Dead load.
Wall with render: 3.76 Kn/m2, Dead Load.
Floor (timber joist): 2.1 Kn/m2, Live load.
Ceiling (timber joist): 1.15 Kn/m2, Live Load.
Roof (standard Redland 49 tiles): 1.9 Kn/m2, Live Load

Is this the correct way to convert the loads?

If I take the first load Wall 3.31Kn/m2 and times it by 20.885 = 69.13Ib/ft2. I can round it up to 70Ib/ft2.

Is this correct?

Kind Regards

Last edited by jihadondvds; 31st July 2010 at 07:23 PM.
jihadondvds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia