Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > ProSteel > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of ProSteel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th January 2018, 02:44 PM   #1
motorphotos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 44
Default bolted splice

Hi Tony

looking at the calculations for bolted splices it works out the moment capacity at the splice both in bending and shear and gives the maximum moment and shear in bold type

However it does not flag that that the moment capacity could be less than the actual moment at the splice and does not seem to flag a fail if the capacity is less than the actual

The actual moment at the splice is in normal type at the start of the calculation so you always need to check the moment capacity is greater than the actual

In eurobeam it seems top flag a fail I think

regards

motorphotos
motorphotos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2018, 11:20 AM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 820
Default Re: bolted splice

Apologies for the late reply. This has been flagged and will be fixed in the next release. In the meantime all users should take care to check that the splice moment capacity is equal to or greater than the design moment at the splice position.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia