Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > General > Installation issues

Installation issues Queries related to the installation of SuperBeam, ProSteel or EuroBeam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th August 2009, 09:40 PM   #1
timillustrator
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default AppleMac

I am about to try to install Superbeam on my new AppleMac laptop using bootcamp running Windows Vista. Has anyone tried this before?, how much memory should I allocate?
timillustrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 10:34 PM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Default Re: AppleMac

We have no experience of this, but one of our users did report a while back that he was running SuperBeam on a Mac under Parallels with no problems. If you try it please report your experiences here.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2009, 07:11 PM   #3
timillustrator
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: AppleMac

I will do it in the next week and let you know. Any idea of how much memory Superbeam should be allocated?, It's a new laptop and I have no problem with allocating whatever is needed.
timillustrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2009, 10:48 PM   #4
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Default Re: AppleMac

On my copy here Windows Task Manager shows SuperBeam as using just over 12MB when first started up. Minimising it then restoring it reduces this to about 4MB - we used to do this automatically within the program but now that memory (in 99% of cases) is not an issue we no longer do so just in case there are any side effects of doing so. With ProSteel and a large(47 item) project, the corresponding figures were 48MB and 12MB.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2009, 08:11 PM   #5
timillustrator
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: AppleMac

Got it up and running on a MacBook with Leopard OS and Windows Vista Home Basic. Absolutely fine, no issues whatsoever looks exactly like the PC and just as quick if not quicker.
timillustrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 07:07 AM   #6
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Default Re: AppleMac

Thanks for the feedback
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia