Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > EuroBeam > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of EuroBeam

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th June 2014, 03:42 PM   #1
Tony Gage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Harefield
Posts: 27
Default Script Editor

Tony

I have made a number of scripts for the checking of beam and block floors and pc lintels etc, using the manufacturers tabulated data. I saved them to a memory stick as I am changing computers. These saved originally as *.gtepas files. I have tried importing them back but though they obviously have loaded they do not appear in the library list. Have changed the *.gtepas to *.gtpas and they appear. When called upon and the script editor is clicked I get a message application failure with options to carry on or restart. Tried clicking the bug report but that fails after a few seconds transmission.

Should they appear under Eurocode scripts or common scripts?

having same problem with Prosteel5

Regards

Tony Gage
Tony Gage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2014, 11:57 AM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 780
Default Re: Script Editor

Initially we only had script handling in EuroBeam and the scripts we shipped had .gtepas extensions, 'e' for EuroBeam. We then added script handling to the other programs and the scripts we now ship have .gtpas extensions and work across all three programs.
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia