Greentram Software Support Forums  

Go Back   Greentram Software Support Forums > ProSteel > Support

Support Technical and other questions related to the use of ProSteel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th October 2018, 02:07 PM   #1
Paul Roberts
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Anglesey
Posts: 4
Exclamation Selection of beams for PL

It seem's that i am unable to select certain beams to bring into a beam as a PL.

In one particular instance I have over 110 beams on the file (not that this is the issue here) but lets assume I'm imputing or revising a PL onto B90 from B110. When searching for B110 its simply not shown on the list? Can it be that it is because of the numbering sequency? seems silly if it is as this also brings another issue in that any beam with an input from another beam cannot necessarily be moved from the numbering sequence....

Any ideas? Anyone
Paul Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2018, 10:27 AM   #2
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 827
Default Re: Selection of beams for PL

The B/F routine does only allow you to bring forward a reaction from a beam already entered. This restriction is there for two reasons:

1. By recalculating all members from the top of the list, we know that any B/F reference encountered will reference a beam whose reactions are known.

2. If we didn't have this restriction, it would be possible (no doubt inadvertently) to create a circular reference, e.g. 5 references 7, 7 references 3, 3 references 5 ... This would either put the program into an endless loop or return unpredictable answers.

You can rearrange the order of items by using the Project Manager's Move Up and Move Down buttons, subject to the restriction that any referenced member must remain above the member referencing it. Thus e.g. if #5 references #1, you can move #1 down to become #2, #3 or #4, but no further.

If this doesn't fully address your question, please respond below
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2018, 02:00 PM   #3
Paul Roberts
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Anglesey
Posts: 4
Default Re: Selection of beams for PL

Thanks Tony. I though it might be that but was really questioning myself (or my input). Thanks again


also, having a lot of trouble with prosteel (latest version) as its crashing quite a bit, the expand box is sometimes non-responsive until I move the beams box then its ok. When I move the beam box to allow me to expand I can see a new beam box behind this which then disappears from view and list when it expands?
Having a few issues with saving work- which lead to crash and loss of work because the programme insists on saving the file under the previous pro-steel version?
Paul Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2018, 04:02 AM   #4
Tony Bryer
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 827
Default Re: Selection of beams for PL

Hi Paul, can you clarify what you mean by 'beam box', also 'the programme insists on saving the file under the previous pro-steel version'?
__________________
Tony Bryer, Greentram Software Pty Ltd
Tony Bryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2018, 10:36 AM   #5
Paul Roberts
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Anglesey
Posts: 4
Default Re: Selection of beams for PL

sorry, tony - beam box was the beam's window (or box)

the save and crashing errors keep happening and I'm not sure why? when I save a design in the new version (P7.05e) and then try re-open it, the programme seems to save the files as s5?
Paul Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 Greentram Software Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Australia